When we talk about ’us’, ’our’ or ’we’, it means https://bettysbakeware.com. The words ’you’ or ’your’ means you, the visitor to our website.

Personal information is information that would identify you, or from which you can be identified. It is important to us to protect your personal information. We don’t give it away or sell it and we have systems in place to protect it.

COLLECTION

We collect personal information about you when you give it to us, usually when you complete an online form. We don’t collect your information from anywhere or anyone else.

We may also use ‘cookies’ so that you can customize our web pages or so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. Cookies may also track the information that you access online and affect the display of any advertisements on our website to reflect your preferences. Cookies do not necessarily collect information that can identify who you are, more about what you like. You can change your browser settings, or use anti-virus software to limit the ability of cookies to track your internet use. If you want to find out more about ‘cookies’ and how they work, we suggest you look up Wikipedia

USE

We use your personal information in an effort to tailor your experience of our products and services specifically for you. We want to offer you products and information you want, not stuff you have no interest in.

DISCLOSURE

We don’t give away or sell your personal information. We will disclose your personal information if we are legally compelled to do so or need to provide instruction to our professional advisors.

We might use another provider to deliver our products or services to you. If they need your personal information to complete that delivery we will require them to use your information only for that purpose and then destroy it.

STORAGE OVERSEAS

We may change the host of this website from time to time in accordance with our business requirements. This may mean that the information collected through our website is hosted overseas. We do our best to use reputable companies that have appropriate information protection to host our website.

LINKS and PUBLIC FORUMS

We have no control over the information accessed through links from our site. You use links at your own risk.

If you post your personal information in a public forum, we have no control over how it is used and no responsibility to protect it for you.

UPDATE

We use a third party autoresponder to manage our subscriber lists. You can update your details via the link on any emails that we send to you, or by contacting us.

FEEDBACK

Any feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal information should be directed to [email protected]. We will take action to fix any problems, within reason. We will update this policy from time to time to meet our legal obligations.

Last Updated 13/03/2014

Update May 2018

bettysbakeware.com provides a platform, including a website and related mobile applications, which makes available various services and content (the “Service”). “Bettysbakeware,” or “we” or “us” refers to bettysbakeware.com in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

We at bettysbakeware respect the privacy concerns of the users of this service and have added this privacy policy to explain (1) what information we gather from you when you visit our Service, (2) how we may use such information, (3) your choices concerning how we may use such information and (4) the security measures we take to protect such information. Some information is collected on this Service automatically through our technology; other information is collected only when you choose to give it to us (for example when you set up an account, register for a contest or sign up for a specific online transaction).

Notice to EU Residents

This Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“the Directive”) and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“the General Data Protection Regulation”) as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

Summary

Although you should read through the Policy for complete information on how we collect, use, share, and secure information, the following provides a summary of some the most important aspects of or our privacy practices:

  • We may use your personally identifiable information to provide you with services, including to process payments you make, to improve our services, and to provide you with information on upcoming events, announcements, and contests.
  • We may share your personally identifiable information under certain circumstances as disclosed in this Policy.
  • We take reasonable measures to secure your personal information, but we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will remain secure in all circumstances.

Principles for Processing Personal Information

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in compliance with the applicable legislation. This compliance is consistent with our desire to keep you informed and to recognize and respect your privacy rights. We agree to observe the following principles when processing personal information:

  • Data will be processed fairly and in accordance with applicable law.
  • Data will be collected for specified, legitimate purposes and not processed further in ways incompatible with those purposes.
  • Data will be relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which they are collected and used. For example data may be rendered anonymous if deemed reasonable, feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the data and the risks associated with the intended uses.
  • Data will be accurate and, where necessary kept up up-to-date. Reasonable steps will be taken to rectify or delete personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Data will be kept only as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. Those purposes shall be described in this Policy.
  • Data will be deleted or amended following a relevant request by the concerned data subject, should such notice comply with the applicable legislation each time.
  • Data will be processed in accordance with the individual’s legal rights (as described in this Policy or as provided by law).
  • Appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. In case of any such violation with respect to personal data, we will take appropriate steps to end the violation and determine liabilities in accordance with applicable law and will cooperate with the competent authorities.

Information We Gather Automatically

When you visit this Service, certain non-personally identifying information is recorded automatically by the standard operation of our Internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that your Internet service provider assigns to your computer whenever you surf the Internet) is gathered in order to facilitate our online operations and to assure an efficient online experience for you. If you access our Service from a mobile or other device, we may collect information for that device (including operating system, browser, type of device) in order to facilitate our mobile operations and to assure an efficient mobile experience for you. We may use or share this information for security purposes, to generate group statistics about our user community, or as required by law.

If you access our Service from a social network like Facebook, we receive certain information about you from the social network automatically. The information we receive depends on the Service, the social network, and your privacy settings and your friends’ privacy settings on that social network.

For example, we may collect and store some or all of the following information provided by the social network:

  • your first and last name;
  • your profile picture or its URL;
  • your social network ID number (like your Facebook ID number), which is linked to publicly-available information like your name and profile photo;
  • the social network ID numbers and other public data for your friends;
  • the login e-mail you provided to that social network when you registered with it;
  • your physical location and that of the devices you use to access our Services;
  • your gender;
  • your birthday and/or age range;
  • other publicly-available information on the social network; and/or
  • any other information that you or the social networks share with bettysbakeware.

If you access our Service from a social network, you should also read that social network’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Among the purposes for which we may use such generally non-personally identifying information is for identification purposes in the event of an emergency threatening life or property, or where proper legal process allows using such information. For instance, we may use your IP address or other automatically recorded information, in cooperation with your Internet provider, to attempt to identify you if it is necessary to contact you or to bring legal action against you because you are violating the Terms of Service for use for this Service, may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with our company’s rights or property, or may be adversely affecting other users of this Service or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities.

Personal Information You Provide To Us

We may request personally identifying information from you in a variety of contexts. For example, you may provide such data to us if you: (1) complete an online registration form (e.g. registering for an account, various sign-up forms for receiving email newsletters, registering for special offers, entering a contest or responding to a survey); (2) fill out an order form to request information; (3) comment on posts or community features; or (4) purchase any products or services from us. Additionally, when you ask for help from our Customer Support, we will collect and store the contact information you give them (generally, your name and e-mail address), information about your activity on our Services, and your user name. We will also store the communications you have with the Customer Service team and any information in those communications in order to provide support.

How Can Your Personal Information Be Used?

Within bettysbakeware.com

When you purchase products or services from us we will use your personal information to fulfill your order and for customer service. Many online customers are particularly concerned about their credit card information, which we will share only as required by companies involved in your transaction (e.g., fulfillment, billing, mailing, storage or delivery services). We will not share your credit card information with any third party unless that company needs the number for the fulfillment or delivery of your order. We do not rent, sell or share credit card information with promotional partners or other third parties.

Your Personal Information may be stored on the cloud in order to provide interoperability of the Service among your devices.

We will store this information to keep you informed about other relevant products that may be useful to you.

We will never use or share the information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above.

Some information, such as IP and your email address, may be shared with the following third parties who help us run our website and email programs. They will only use this information to serve our needs and are prohibited from using it in any other instance. They are: Mailchimp (email acquisition), Google (ad serving and website tracking).

Via analytics we may track pages visited within the service, what features and content you use and how frequently. This information may be used by us to maintain and improve the content, design, usability, and quality of the service; to improve your user experience; to generate and provide statistics regarding use of the Service; to deliver customized content and advertising within the Service to users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area, and to develop new products and services.

We may have links to third party-operated sites that sell product (example Amazon) or other goods providers, or promoted on bettysbakeware.com. Such third party sites are not operated or controlled by us, and any transactions that you may enter into with such sites will be subject to the privacy and security practices of the merchant with which you are transacting. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of sites not in our immediate control.

We may use your Personal Information and other non-personally identifying information we collect to update you about our products or services or to contact you about exciting offers of new products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.. You always have the option to receive fewer or no communications in the future from us by opting out. You may opt out by (a) following the instructions included in the specific communication you no longer wish to receive, (b) sending an email to us and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies to provide customer support, perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your personal information to the extent required to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

As an Asset of bettysbakeware.com

If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of its assets, your information will be transferred to the acquiring entity. In such a situation, you will be provided with notice that a transfer of your information is imminent, and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of your information.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We care about the security of your Personal Information. We follow generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Information.

Despite many advances in information security technology and procedures, however, no commercially deployed method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, while we do strive to use modern and commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems

International Operations and Transfers Out of Switzerland and the EEA

Bettysbakeware.com is a worldwide service. By using this site, you authorize us to transfer and store your information outside your home country, including in the United States, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your home country.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that an Internet Service can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using this Service easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you, keeping track of your shopping cart when you visit an online store or other similar purposes, and to help identify you whenever you return to our Service, so you do not need to re-enter your identification information. Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent (note: you may need to consult your browser’s “Help” area for instructions on how to do that). If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of this Service will not function properly or may perform considerably slower. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalized preferences or you may have difficulty downloading tablatures, watching videos or utilizing the Community Forums. Some of our web pages may contain electronic images (called “Clear GIFs”, “Single-Pixel GIFs”, or “Web Beacons”) that allow us to count page views or to access cookies. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a Clear GIF. Typically, though, Clear GIFs are very small (1-by-1 pixel size) files. They are often invisible on a web page, but their presence can be detected within many Internet browsers by setting your browser to view web page “sources”. Clear GIFs are so small in order not to use valuable space on the computer screen that is better used to display helpful content. We may also include Clear GIFs in our email products in order to determine information about the opening and reading of such emails. In addition, some advertising networks that serve ads on our web Service may occasionally use Clear GIFs within banner advertisements. Clear GIFs set by us are generally are not used to collect, gather, monitor, or share personal information about our users, though they can be used in conjunction with cookies to record particular actions. We use Clear GIFs primarily to compile aggregated, anonymous statistics about web Service or email product usage.

Some of the advertisements and other services that appear on our web Service(s) are delivered to you by Internet advertising companies. These companies utilize certain technologies including cookies to deliver advertisements and marketing messages and to collect anonymous information about your visit to our sites and other web sites.

Links to Other Sites

We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by companies outside of bettysbakeware that may be linked to this Service. You should not assume that their privacy policies or practices are the same as those followed by our company. Visitors to any such web sites should refer to their respective privacy policies and practices

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at [email protected] When we receive such inquiries about our Privacy Policy, we will use the Personal Information (such as your email address) only to respond to your question or comment. However, if your question raises one or more issues that affect our promotional partners, we may also share your question with them in order to provide a response.

Obligations to Data Protection Authorities

We will respond diligently and appropriately to requests from DPAs about this Policy or compliance with applicable data protection privacy laws and regulations. We will, upon request, provide DPAs with names and contact details of the individuals designated to handle this process. With regard to transfers of personal information, we will (i) cooperate with inquiries from the DPA responsible for the entity exporting the data and (ii) respect its decisions, consistent with applicable law and due process rights. With regard to transfers of data to third parties, we will comply with DPAs’ decisions relating to it and cooperate with all DPAs in accordance with applicable legislation.

Changes in This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time by posting the revised privacy policy on our website. If there are changes or additions to this Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date. Your continued use of the Service after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to any changed terms.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using this Service, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by bettysbakeware.com in accordance with this Policy.

Privacy and cookies policy update May 24, 2018

  1. 1. Introduction

1.1      We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2      This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of bassfishing-gurus.com visitors in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data..

  1. How we use your personal data

2.1      In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)       the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)      in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c)       the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)      the legal bases of the processing.

2.2      We may process “usage data“. The usage data may include IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is for research within google analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purpose of analysing the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is for our interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3      We may process “account data“.The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is from bettysbakeware.com. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is for our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.4      We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services “publication data“. The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication, or comments, on the website and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.5      We may request personally identifying information from you in a variety of contexts. For example, you may provide such data to us if you: (1) complete an online registration form (e.g., registering for an account, various sign-up forms for receiving email newsletters, registering for special offers, entering a contest or responding to a survey; (2) fill out an order form to request information; (3) register to participate in message boards and chat rooms (if any) and other community features; or (4) purchase any products or services from us. Additionally, when you ask for help from our Customer Support, we will collect and store the contact information you give (generally, your name and e-mail address), information about your activity on our services, and your user name. We will also store the communications you have with the Customer Service team and any information in those communications in order to provide support.

2.6      We may process customer contact information, “customer relationship data“.The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

2.7      We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters, “notification data“. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is taking steps, at your request, to enter into providing information that you may request.

2.8      We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us via our ‘contact form’,”correspondence data“. The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purpose of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is for the proper administration of our website and business and communications with our users.

2.9      We reserve the right to disclose your personal data identified in this policy, including credit card information, as required by law or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against you if you are violating the Terms of Service for this service or may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with our company’s rights or property, other users of this service or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities. Additionally, we cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

3.1       Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers, ie Paypal, Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, other product providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at paypal.com; amazon.com

3.2      In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 2, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure

4        International transfers of your personal data

4.1      The hosting facilities for our website Carolina USA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to other countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely safeguards as employed by WP Engine.com. Details of safety features can be found on wpengine.com

4.2      You acknowledge that our website and services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1      This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2      Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3      We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)       Personal data will be retained for a minimum period, so as to allow efficient processing of order that has been placed direct through website.

5.4      In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

(a)       the period of retention of personal data will be determined based on the promotional period of defined product or service offered

5.5      Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6        Security of personal data

6.1      You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7        Amendments

7.1      We may update this policy from time to time on our website.

7.2       You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8        Your rights

8.1      In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2      Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)       the right to access;

(b)      the right to rectification;

(c)       the right to erasure;

(d)      the right to restrict processing;

(e)       the right to object to processing;

(f)       the right to data portability;

(g)      the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)      the right to withdraw consent.

8.3      You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee

8.4      You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5       In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claim].

8.6      In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7      You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8      You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9      You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

8.10    To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)       consent; or

(b)      that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.11    If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.12    To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.13    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us or via contact form, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 9].

9        Third party websites

9.1      Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2      We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10       Personal data of children

10.1    Our website is targeted to persons over the age of 18.

10.2    If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

11       Updating information

11.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12       About cookies

12.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13       Cookies used by our service providers

13.1    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

13.2    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

13.3    We may publish Google AdSense or relevant interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

14        Managing Cookies

14.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)       https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)      https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)       http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)      https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)       https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)       https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

14.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

14.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15       Our details

15.1    You can contact us:

(a)       using our website contact form

(b)       by email, using the email address published on our website [email protected]